-->

Monday, January 28, 2019

West Bengal Food SI Exam 2019 Question paper fully Solve.....

Food si WestBengal held 27.01.2019 100% Correct Answer......
1.In India, maximum number of workers are employed in :
A) textile industry
B) iron and steel industry
C) petrochemical industry
D) automobile industry
Correct Answer:A) textile industry

2.Which organ of UNO is considered as world parliament ?
A) General Assembly
B) Security Council
C) International Court of Justice
D) Trusteeship Council
Correct Answer:A) General Assembly

3.The Head of the Reserve Bank of India is officially known as ______
A) Managing Director (MD) of RBI
B) Chief Executive of RBI
C) President of RBI
D) Governor of RBI
E) Executive Director of RBI
Correct Answer:B) Chief Executive of RBI

4.India started its five year planning with effects from the year
A). 1955
B). 1951
C). 1960
D). 1965
Correct Answer:B)1951

5.The largest man made canal in the World is
A) Rhine Canal
B) Panama Canal
C) Suez Canal
D) None of these
Correct Answer:C) Suez Canal

6.Disinvestment in Public Sector is called
[A] Privatisation
[B] Industrialisation
[C] Globalisation
[D] Liberalisation
Answer
: [A]Privatisation

7.who built the famous sanchi stupa
A.Ashoka
B.Chandragupta Mayura
C.Ajatshatru
D.Shashank
Correct Answer:A.Ashoka

8.Who were the first kings to issue gold coins in India?

A) Mauryas
B) Indo Greeks
C) Guptas
D) Kushans
Correct Answer:A) Mauryas

9.which article separates jammu and kashmir from rest of india
A) articles 370
B) articles 360
D) articles 268
D) articles 361
Correct Answer:A) articles 370

10.The Judges of the Supreme Court take an oath or affirmation before entering upon
office, conducted by:
A) Chief Justice of India
B) President or Vice-President
C) President or some person appointed, by him
D) prime minister
Correct Answer:C) President or some person appointed, by him

11.Ministers may be chosen from
Lok Sabha
Rajya Sabha
Outside the Legislature

A) I only

B) II only

C) I and II

D) I,II and III

Correct Answer:D) I,II and III

12· Consider the following statements:
(I ) 2G spectrum uses bandwidth of 30-200 KHz.(II) 3G spectrum uses bandwidth of 15-20 MHz
(III) 4G spectrum uses bandwidth of 40 MHz
Which of the given statement s above is are true
A) all of these
B) I and II
C)II and III
D) Only III

Correct Answer:B) I and II

13.What is zero hour in parliament ?
[A] When the proposal of the opposition is considered[B] The first hour of the session[C] When matters of utmost importance are raised[D] When a money bill is introduced in the Lok SabhaAnswer & ExplanationOption: [C]
14.the largest flower in the world
A) Lotus
B) Rafflesia
C)Giant Cactus
D)None of the above
Correct Answer:B)Rafflesia

15.Which of the following is a popular programming language for developing multimedia webpages.
A) COBOLB) JavaC) BASICD) Assembler
Answer:   B) Java

16."My life" is an autobiography of
A)Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam
B)Dr Rajendra Prasad
C) Bill Clinton
D)Hilary Clinton

Answer:   c) Bill Clinton
17.The chemically inactive gas present in the atmosphere is :

A) nitrogen

B) argon

C) water vapour

D) oxygen

Correct Answer:B) argon

18.The term 'Congress' was derived from:

A) the history of North America

B) European history

C) the name of the American Parliament (Congress)

D) British Commonwealth

Correct Answer:A) the history of North America
19.Which of the following rocks is transformed into marble?

A) Granite

B) Limestone

C) Peat

D) Shale

Correct Answer:B) Limestone

20.WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ENERGY RELEASED BY SUN?
a) FISSION
b) FUSION
c) CHEMICAL SECTION
d) GRAVITATIONAL COLLAPSE
Correct Answer:b) FUSION
21.which of the following is not a source of renewable energy
A) Hydroelectricity
B)Solar energy
C)Fuel Cell
D)Wind energy
Correct Answer:C)Fuel Cell
22.solar eclipse occurs when
A) earth comes between sun and moon
B)Moon is at right angel to the sun
C)moon comes between sun and earth
D)Sun comes between moon and earth
Correct Answer:C)moon comes between sun and earth
23.Which of the following is not a folk dance of Himachal Pradesh? 
A) Dhaman 
B) Chhapeli 
C) Mahathu 
D) Dhakoni 
Correct Answer:B) Chhapeli
24.Who is the first home minister of free India ?
(a) sardar Vallabh Bhai Pate
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Correct Answer:(a) sardar Vallabh Bhai Pate
25.The term "Sufi" is derived from
(a) a type of Poetry
(b) a type of garment
(c) a language
(d) the name of a place
Correct Answer:(b) a type of garment
26.The vitamin which is generally excreted by humans in urine is
A) Vitamin A
B) Vitamin D
C) Vitamin C 
D) Vitamin A and D
Correct Answer:C) Vitamin C 
27.Which falls down faster in a vacuum - a feather, a wooden ball or a steel ball ?
(a) A wooden ball
(B) feather
(c) A steel ball
(D) All will fall down at the same speed 

Correct Answer:D) All will fall down at the same speed 
28.the speaker of the Lok Sabha is elected by 
(a) all the members of Parliament
 (b) the people directly
 (c) all the members of lok sabha 
(d) the members of the majority party in the Lok sbha
Correct Answer: (c) all the members of lok sabha 
29.The famous painting 'Satyam Shivam Sundaram' was prepared by 
A) Mahendranath Singh 
B) Nand Kishore Sharma 
C) Sivnandan Nautiyal 
D) Vishwanath Mehta 
Correct Answer:

C) Sivnandan Nautiyal

30. Calcium content is maximum in (2)
(1)  bajra
(2) maize
(3) sorghum
(4) wheat
correct answer:(2) maize



NEXT ARTICLE Next Post
PREVIOUS ARTICLE Previous Post
NEXT ARTICLE Next Post
PREVIOUS ARTICLE Previous Post
 

BY SUBHANKAR GHOSH